Student of Institute of Finance and Accounting (IFA) Gain Chance at Internships at PPCBank
Phnom Penh: PPCBank offers an opportunity for students and alumni to gain practical experience in commercial banking through its new collaboration with the Institute of Finance and Accounting (IFA).
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between both parties was signed on December 13, 2022, and was created to provide resources, workshops, seminars, training activities and internship opportunities to IFA students. This will enable them to develop their competencies as well as expand their knowledge and skill set with regards to working for financial institutions.
Senior Director of PPCBank, Mr. Lee Jinkyu, said: “The MoU on cooperation in internship opportunities and training to the students of IFA has played a very important role in promoting and building closer relationships with partner institutions, and particularly, capacity building for students with different skills.”
Under this partnership, PPCBank will provide unique benefits to IFA sudents to acquire both theoretical and practical knowledge from the bank’s professional staff. The IFA will allow its students to access internships at PPCBank in early 2023. On completion of their internships, the successful candidates will be encouraged to join the PPCBank team full-time.
Deputy Director of IFA, Mr. Bun Sundrong, expressed his pleasure with the signing and said: “We are very proud to collaborate with PPCBank to provide this unique benefit to our students. Therefore, this partnership helps create favorable conditions for students to develop themselves more effectively and will place their knowledge and skills in line with the dynamic needs of the job market.”