Underprivileged Patients of Kampong Thom Get Free Eye Surgeries Under PPCBank’s New Vision 2022
Phnom Penh: PPCBank has delivered on its promise to provide free eye surgery to those who were screened as part of its “New Vision” project in Kampong Thom Province on May 28th. In collaboration with the Khmer Sight Foundation, more than 200 underprivileged people were screened for eye problems, more than 20 of whom were found to be in need of surgery. Those patients have now been brought to Phnom Penh for free surgeries, all supported by PPCBank.
Most of the patients require surgery for cataracts, which have been identified as the leading cause of avoidable blindness in Cambodia. The operations are to be conducted by the Khmer Sight Foundation’s team of doctors from the UK, India and Singapore. Patients underwent pre-operative assessments on Friday, August 5th, with the surgeries conducted on Monday, August 8th. They would be in recovery on Tuesday, August 9th, before being allowed to return home.
President of PPCBank, Mr. Baek Jongil, said “People suffering from eye conditions are at risk of going blind if they don’t get treated immediately. Our project has been designed to bring free eye treatment and cataract surgery to impoverished Cambodians, making a significant contribution in reducing the rate of blindness in the country. PPCBank is committed to making a better Cambodia in every way. That is why our social responsibility programs cover health and safety, the environment, community development and education.”
Ever since its local incorporation in 2008, PPCBank has launched a number of corporate social responsibility activities in line with the bank’s vision of a better Cambodia. These include raising funds for the construction of new school buildings, its support of the humanitarian demining NGO, APOPO, as well as Socials Coffee, which provides employment opportunities for those with hearing disabilities.
PPCBank believes that these charitable activities play an important role in improving the living standards and wellbeing of Cambodians, most especially in rural areas. “New Vision”, particularly, is aimed at creating economic opportunities for those who would have otherwise gone blind without the surgeries they so desperately need. It will also keep raising greater awareness to help people learn how to take good care of their eyes.
Locally incorporated in September 2008, PPCBank currently operates across 23 branches and 70 ATMs in Cambodia. With its vision to make banking easy, PPCBank provides a full suite of products and services, ranging from conventional deposits and loans, credit and debit card issuing to state-of-the-art digital mobile applications, and internet-based corporate service, SmartBiz, and its Mobile Teller for consultations in and outside of branches. PPCBank is a member of both the ‘Bakong’ payment platform and KHQR.