PPCBank Sponsors Japan-Cambodia Kizuna Festival 2024 Under the Theme “Memories for New Chapters”
PPCBank has again been a proud silver sponsor of the 13th Japan-Cambodia Kizuna Festival 2024 , celebrating the cultural and educational exchange between Japan and Cambodia.
The event was held across three days between 23-25 February, at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC), drawing tens of thousands of students, members of the public and foreign visitors.
The Kizuna Festival has been celebrated every year since 2012. It aims to showcase the rich cultures of Japan and Cambodia while strengthening the relationship between the peoples of both nations. This year’s theme, “Memories for New Chapters”, is a result of the combination of the CJCC’s historical achievements over the past two decades, with the Japan-Cambodia Kizuna Festival having created countless memories for visitors since its inception. The Kizuna Festival 2024 encouraged participants to continue this tradition through the creation of new memories for the next chapters in their lives.
As in previous years, PPCBank set up a display booth at this year’s festival to introduce the bank’s impressive suite of products and services, in addition to ensuring fun for festival-goers with great prize-winning games.
Besides serving its Cambodian customers in Khmer and English, PPCBank also has foreign desks offering services to Korean, Chinese and Japanese customers.