PPCBank Sponsors Bon Odori Festival
Phnom Penh: PPCBank is honored to have continued sponsoring “Bon Odori”, the Japanese dancing festival, organized by JACAM - Japanese Association for Promotion of Education and Culture Business in Cambodia. The event was held at AEON 3 on Sunday, November 12, 2023.
This year, the event marked the 70th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two nations. It was a prime opportunity for Cambodians- especially the younger generation - to get better acquainted with Japanese culture, as well as to deepen the friendship between both countries.
Bon Odori showcases Japanese culture, with products, traditional games, food and national costumes all on display. Festival-goers particularly enjoyed taking part in traditional circle dancing. As silver sponsor, PPCBank also had the opportunity to attract visitors to its booth, where information about PPCBank’s new products and services could be obtained. Many customers took the opportunity to open new saving accounts via PPCBank Mobile App at the booth.