PPCBank & South Korean Doctors Team Up For Free Eye Surgery For Underprivileged Cambodians
Phnom Penh, 2 November 2018 – PPCBank has announced that it is bringing a group of ophthalmologists from South Korea, to provide free eye checkups and surgery for hundreds of Cambodia’s most vulnerable citizens, who suffer from cataracts and strabismus (“cross-eye”). The “New Vision 2018” project will take place from 2nd to 6th November at several locations, including Phnom Penh, Kandal, Kampong Speu and Kampot.
A thorough eye examination will first be conducted.  Patients will then undergo surgery to remove any “cloudy” lenses, replacing them with artificial ones which will last for the rest of their lives.  There will also be a consultation and training session to guide patients through their recovery period and educate them about proper eye health.
Through this project, PPCBank aims to curb the spread of vision disorders, primarily cataracts and strabismus, thereby improving the overall quality of life for those Cambodians who simply cannot afford proper eye examinationsor surgical procedures.
This is the second year running that PPCBankhas helped improve the lives of visually-impaired Cambodians.  Last year, it cooperated with the Khmer Sight Foundation (KSF) to provide free medical checkups for over 800 patients, 200 of whom underwent successful eye surgery.
Regarding this special occasion, Mr. Shin Chang Moo, the President of PPCBank, said: “Cataracts and strabismus are the common eye disorders among Cambodian people especially the underprivileged despite their treatments being relatively quick and safe. However, most of the victims is hindered by restricted access to proper treatment and healthcare due to their lacking financial situation, leading to worsen conditions such as inability to carry out daily activities or even blindness. Thus, with this project, PPCBank is bringing a group of doctors from South
Korea to provide cataract and strabismus surgeries free of charge for the impoverished people, thereby giving them back their vision and improving their quality of life.”
According to a report by the National Eye Care Programme and VISION 2020: The Right to Sight, astaggering 28,800 Cambodians become blind each year.  Up to 90% of these cases are preventable with proper examination and care.  Cataracts are the leading culprit,accounting for 65% of blindness, equivalent to 19,000 cases a year.
With an estimated population of 12 million, Cambodia faces a number of recurrent issues in the healthcare sector, one of which is vision disorders.  Restricted access to proper healthcare has been the leading cause of these common health problems in the country, especiallyamong the underprivileged who lackfinancial support.
It is hoped that through PPCBank’s initiative, visual impairment will become less prevalent in Cambodia, helping to ease many of the socio-economic pressures which sufferers and their families are forced to deal with.