PPCBank Signs MoU with Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT), Contributes $5,000 to School
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, June 21, 2022 – PPCBank has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Cambodia Academy of Digital Technology (CADT) to facilitate internships for CADT students with PPCBank, in addition to a US$5,000 contribution to assist CADT in supplying students with school supplies and meeting some of the school’s other needs.
The MoU will also see PPCBank and CADT cooperating on the organization of school events, career exhibitions and knowledge sharing sessions.
The MoU is in line with PPCBank’s social responsibility, as it works to create as many opportunities as possible for young Cambodians, particularly. For CADT students, the MoU will enable them to receive further development at PPCBank, with an eye to starting their careers at what is one of the fastest growing commercial banks in the kingdom.
Senior Director of PPCBank, Mr. Lee Jinkyu, expressed his pleasure to see the MoU being signed, saying, “PPCBank has our own sophisticated core banking and mobile banking system that has been developed and operated by ourselves. Our expertise in digital and IT of banking sector can give lots of opportunities to many of the students who will join our bank as an intern.”
Vice President of CADT, H.E. Hean Sambeoun, expressed his hopes that the MoU could offer a model for how the education and private sectors could cooperate more closely for the benefit of young Cambodians.
“CADT is pleased to partner with PPCBank, with which it shares common aspirations with regards to education and human resource development. This MoU will showcase how employers and institutions can work together to improve the capacity and employment prospects of students,” he said.
With regard to the MoU, the internships will be paid, as the students gain insights and real-life experience of the workplace. On completion of their internships, the successful candidates will be encouraged to join the PPCBank team full-time.
On behalf of the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, which is also in charge of the development of telecommunications and digital technology, H.E. Khov Makara is very pleased and supportive of this MoU. H.E. also encourages young people to consider studying IT/ Digital Technology as well as other skills related to the industry. This way, they will be able to strengthen their capacity and find a job that has a high income.
The focus on IT/Digital students follows PPCBank’s recent launch of Version 2.5 of its digital banking services. The uptake of its mobile banking apps, smartBiz and the PPCBank Mobile App, has seen tremendous growth over the past three years as it concentrates on making banking easy. Digitalization will remain at the forefront of the bank’s continued growth and development, which is good news for CADT students.
About PPCBank
Locally incorporated in September 2008, PPCBank currently operates across 23 branches and 70 ATMs in Cambodia. With its vision to make banking easy, PPCBank provides a full suite of products and services, ranging from conventional deposits, loans, credit and debit card issuing to state-of-the-art digital mobile applications, and internet-based corporate service, SmartBiz, and its Mobile Teller for consultations in and outside of branches. PPCBank is a member of both the ‘Bakong’ payment platform and KHQR.