PPCBank Showcases Latest Mobile Banking Technology Trends at Cambodia Tech Expo 2022
Phnom Penh - PPCBank, the country’s leading commercial bank, is participating in the Cambodia Tech Expo 2022 as a Silver Sponsor, which is being held at the Diamond Island Convention and Exhibition Center in Koh Pich between 11th and 13th November.
This year, the expo is being organized under the theme, “Addressing Challenges Together through Tech Talents”, focusing on promoting excellence in technology, the economy and digital society, as well as the fourth generation industrial revolution (4IR).
PPCBank’s participation and support align with the bank’s mission to strengthen Cambodia’s digital economy and embrace the very latest advancements in financial technology, while also improving levels of financial inclusion and financial literacy in the Kingdom. PPCBank believes these are the keys to national development and improvement in the daily lives of Cambodians.
PPCBank President, Mr. Baek Jongil, says the bank is delighted to support what is Cambodia’s largest Tech Expo and Conference. “The Expo provides a great opportunity for participants to attend panel discussions and discover the ecosystem and potential of science, technology and innovation. As the leading commercial bank in Cambodia, we are committed to offering the latest mobile technology solutions for banking, payments and commerce, in line with financial market trends. The consistent rise of active customers on our e-channels is a reflection of the popularity of both mobile and internet banking as well as our other digital channels.”
Over the Expo’s three days, PPCBank is highlighting its own digital revolution driven by its sophisticated core banking system, affectionately nicknamed “Apsara”. The bank is also showcasing its recent adoption of KHQR and the National Bank of Cambodia’s Bakong payment platform, which have made its services even more attractive for the bank’s merchant partners and their customers. The bank is also taking the opportunity to demonstrate its secure internet-based management service ‘smartBiz’, which allows PPCBank’s corporate customers to monitorall inward and outward transactions and payments received through Virtual Accounts.
The Expo provides a comprehensive and highly specialized platform for industry leading discussions, knowledge-sharing and experience-sharing sessions between experts, featuring presentations on current investment opportunities in science, technology and innovation. It also provides a networking space for start-ups, MSMEs, industries and investors.From their own booth at the event, members of the PPCBank team are on hand to introduce the bank’s impressive suite of products and services to customers and help them open a Fast Account via the PPCBank Mobile App.