PPCBank Receive Recognition for Its Achievement
On 5th May 2017, VISA Inc has celebrated an evening of appreciation with its clientele bank in Cambodia. The event “Cambodia Client Appreciation Night” was held at Sofitel Phokeethra, Phnom Penh, and was participated 26 banks who are members of VISA Inc.
Aside from expressing its appreciation to its clients, the event was rejoiced through awards and recognition to the top-performing banks.
Phnom Penh Commercial Bank(PPCBank) which initiated VISA service to customers in late 2015, has taken the honor to receive the award from VISA in term of “Leadership in Cards Growth 2016”.
The awards were being recognized for its outstanding achievement in driving the affluence of having continuously issued VISA cards to its customers at a highlighted growth rate. This was contributed by the banks’ customers who constantly trust and provide consistent support to Phnom Penh Commercial Bank. This reward is a stepping stone to demonstrate PPCBank’s achievement in initiating a strategy to revolutionize traditional banking and to embrace the integration of technology in the financial system.