PPCBank Proudly Supports Skyfest 2.0
PPCBank was the Official Payment Partner for Skyfest 2.0, the largest international kite festival in Cambodia, held over the weekend of March 30-31. PPCBank’s sponsorship of this major international event formed part of the Bank’s “The Beauty of Cambodia” program, designed to support the development of Cambodia’s tourism industry and to thereby help stimulate economic growth in the Kingdom.
Skyfest 2.0, organized by Canopy Sands Development and held at Sihanoukville’s Bay of Lights, brought together professional kite flyers from Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, France, China and the Philippines. It is already one of Southeast Asia’s largest international kite festivals. The event was first staged in 2023 and made a much anticipated return this year.
Aiming to promote and celebrate Khmer culture and tradition, as well as to attract both domestic and international tourists, the event has been hailed a huge success. It attracted an estimated 20,000 participants, more than double last year’s number. Visitors enjoyed the sight of thousands of professional kites being flown, in addition to an array of activities, including traditional Cambodian kite-making, Khmer sand art sculptures, water sports, fire and laser shows and other performances.
PPCBank has been proud tosupport Skyfest 2.0, reflecting the Bank’s dedication to fostering community engagement, promoting cultural awareness and supporting Cambodia’s flourishing tourism landscape. It is through dynamic collaborations such as these, that the Bank not only enhances the visibility of its brand, but also enriches and promotes the cultural heritage of the country while bolstering efforts to further drive economic development for the benefit of all.