PPCBank Introduces Its First Global Visa Card For High-Net-Worth Customers
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, April 1, 2024 – PPCBank, one of Cambodia’s leading commercial banks, awarded “Special Recognition for Commercial Card Volume Growth”, has announced the launch of its new PPCBank Prestige Plus Card. The global Visa card has been created especially for high-net-worth customers, such as those who travel regularly in the Asia-Pacific region and to other destinations around the globe.
The Prestige Plus Card comes with highly sought-after privileges including discounts for travel, fine dining, wellness and lifestyle activities, in addition to airport lounge access around the world. Cardholders also receive other benefits such as entry to the Accor Plus program with discounts and privileges at 1,000+ luxury hotels, 1,000+ bars and 1,400+ restaurants across the Asia-Pacific region. Around the world, these benefits and privileges can be enjoyed in 110 countries at 5,000+ Accor hotels.
The PPCBank Prestige Plus Card was officially launched in collaboration with Visa on April 1, 2024, by the President of PPCBank, Mr. LEE Jin Young, in the presence of senior management from PPCBank and Visa, together with a host of distinguished guests.
“PPCBank has always been known for its innovative and pioneering suite of banking products and this differentiated card offering is a cut above the rest,” said Mr. LEE Jin Young. “ The features and benefits that accompany our new PPCBank Prestige Plus Card reflect the Bank’s ceaseless drive to maintain its leading position in Cambodia by offering premium experiences to its customers, and will add to the positive public perception of the Bank. As the demand for premium credit cards grows in the country, we are confident that the distinctive PPCBank Prestige Plus Card will become one of the most sought-after of our proprietary cards and become a key enabler for our customers to ‘Live Well, Live Large’,” he added.
Visa’s Country Manager for Cambodia, Ms. Ivana Tranchini, congratulated PPCBank on the new card, saying, “We are delighted to partner with PPCBank to launch the Prestige Plus Card tailored for their customers. Packed with distinctive experiential benefits across dining, travel, hospitality and luxury, and the promise of safety and security provided by Visa, the card is perfectly suited to the needs of the affluent customer.”
The PPCBank Prestige Plus Card comes with a host of benefits for the discerning traveler, including low fees on international transactions and free access to 1,500+ airport lounges eight times per year. It also carries a 24-hour bank service and Visa concierge service, together with travel insurance of up to $500,000 and cashback rewards on all purchases, discount offers and promotions from PPCBank and Visa merchant partners. The Card is enabled for contactless payments and has 3D Secure for convenient and worry-free transactions. It is accepted at millions of outlets around the world, wherever the Visa logo is displayed.
The Bank first introduced the PPCBank Prestige Plus Card to eligible existing customers earlier this year and expects a strong number of new customers signing up for the card. This signifies that the Bank is making steady progress in becoming the preferred bank for the more affluent segment of the Cambodian market, as it transforms itself into the most progressive bank in the country.
To enjoy the many privileges and benefits of the PPCBank Prestige Plus Card, all customers need to do is simply apply at any PPCBank branch nationwide.