PPCBank Partners with Wing to Offer Money Transfer Service for Local & International Markets
On April 2, 2018 PPCBank and Wing Limited Specialized Bank have teamed up to provide new choices for money transfers locally, within Cambodia, and internationally – from South Korea to Cambodia.
The PPCBank – Wing partnership increases customers’ options for transferring money to their loved ones who live in rural areas. Money can be transferred from their PPCBank account to any Wing account or Wing location. The transfer can be initiated via PPCBank’s mobile banking app, their smartBiz software, or in person at any PPCBank branch.
For instance, if you work in Phnom Penh and look for options to send money back home to support your family that lives in the province but don’t have time to visit branch physically, do not worry; using PPCBank mobile banking app now you can easily send money to any Wing location anywhere in Cambodia at the time convenient for you.
This new partnership will also provide a new option for transferring money from South Korea to Cambodia, allowing Cambodians in South Korea to send money back homeby using PPCBank’s mobile banking application.
This partnership marks the first collaboration between Wing and PPCBank.
“We are always looking for ways to enhance efficiency of flow of funds for our customers and offer new payment solutions,” said Ruan Swanepoel, Wing’s Chief Commercial Officer.
“We are strengthening our remittance service and making sure that we provide our customers the choice, the security and the convenience that they want” Mr. Ruan added.
Chang Moo, SHIN, President of PPCBank, said: “We have been expanding our online channels such as mobile application, corporate internet banking, and ATMs; as well as making improvements in branches to provide better services to customers. This partnership gives us the opportunity to provide our customers with greater convenience to send money to their loved ones anywhere in Cambodia. We are delighted to be teaming up with Wing to make this happen.”
Highlights of partnership: