PPCBank Now Accepting KHQR Payments from Two Thai Banks
PPCBank has launched cross-border KHQR payments with two of Thailand’s biggest commercial banks. It means that PPCBank merchants in Cambodia can now accept KHQR payments from customers of Thailand’s Krungsri and Krungthai banks.
PPCBank says the launch of these cross-border KHQR payments demonstrates its commitment to enhancing financial accessibility and also promoting the use of the Cambodian Riel (KHR). PPCBank merchants must have a KHR account to accept payments from customers of Krungsri and Krungthai banks.
The launch opens a major window of opportunity for PPCBank merchants who can now sell directly to Thais in Cambodia more easily. All these customers need to do is scan the merchant’s KHQR code using their own bank’s mobile application. PPCBank merchants can also sell directly to customers in Thailand, with KHQR images being generated to enable real-time, cross-border payments. These payments carry no service charges.
For merchants wishing to take advantage of PPCBank’s new links with Thailand’s Krungsri and Krungthai banks and who need to open a KHR account, all they need to do is simply visit their nearest branch or call 0963 909 909 or 023 909 909.