PPCBank Launches Real-Time Money Transfers between Cambodia and Korea, Free of Charge
Phnom Penh – PPCBank has announced the launch of its money transfer services with Jeonbuk Bank, one of the leading banks in South Korea, broadening cross-border remittances available to and from Cambodia.
The collaboration will expand customers’ opportunities to make fund transfers to their relatives and loved ones in South Korea from Cambodia via PPCBank Mobile App.
All PPCBank Mobile users can now transfer money instantly to their beneficiary, who has a bank account with Jeonbuk Bank with meager fees and convenient service while enjoying a reliable and hassle-free international fund transfer experience to Korea.
PPCBank has invested heavily in digital enhancements and transformation to be at the forefront of the current digital age, aiming to serve our customers in Cambodia.
Money sent by our customers anywhere in Cambodia through a PPCBank account to a Jeonbuk Bank account is delivered in real-time, arriving just moments after the sender completes the transaction.
“We are thrilled to be working with Jeonbuk Bank to bring our innovative remittance solutions to customers who need fast and secure transfers to Cambodians residing in South Korea,” said Mr. LEE Jin Young, President of PPCBank.
“This collaboration reflects our shared commitment to providing top-notch remittance services to customers across borders.” He added.
PPCBank has been able to initiate this development through its partnership with the Jeonbuk Bank being seen as a significant relationship between the Cambodian and South Korean financial sectors, with enabling access for customers for a direct transfer from South Korea to Cambodia through Jeonbuk Bank to PPCBank or any bank in Cambodia that is a member of the Bakong platform, which was launched in 2022.
With this new launch, the bank also has a special offer to all customers by waiving the fee for the money transfers up to $5,000, effective until December 31, 2023.