PPCBank, Khmer Sight Foundation Join Hands to Improve Children’s Eye Health in Schools
Phnom Penh- PPCBank partnered with the Khmer Sight Foundation (KSF) on July 26th and 27th to bring free eye checkups and distribute eyeglasses to almost 1,600 students, teachers and underprivileged people. The collaboration formed part of PPCBank’s ‘New Vision 2023’ project.
The eye checkups were held at Barong Primary School in Arey Ksat’s Sangkat Barong in Kandal Province, as well as at Bun Rany Hun Sen Prek Tamak Primary School, in collaboration with His Excellency Kan Channmeta, High Representative of His Excellency Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy & Finance. After undergoing a complete eye screening, most students, teachers and other beneficiaries were found to have vision problems. The team then continued to check their eyes with specialized equipment, before distributing eyeglasses.
President of PPCBank, Mr. LEE Jin Young, said “We are glad we were able to contribute to the eye care of students, teachers and local people through the careful detection of various eye diseases and vision disorders. This also helped them learn how to take better care of their eyes, as well as develop an understanding of the importance of timely treatment.”
He added that these eye checkups will help alleviate the challenges faced by people who struggle to access eye treatment, as well as reduce the associated costs for their families.
PPCBank has always been associated with social responsibility. To date, the bank has sponsored eye checkups and treatment campaigns, in addition to other valuable charitable programs through its continued collaboration with multiple partners, all aimed at promoting the wellbeing of Cambodians.
PPCBank would like to thank the Khmer Sight Foundation’s doctors, local authorities and all associated teams for volunteering their time and energy in support of this project.
PPCBank’s‘New Vision Project’ has been running since 2019. The project aims to help the underprivileged with free eye treatment and/or surgery, making a significant contribution in reducing the rate of blindness in the kingdom.