PPCBank Ink MoU with PPIU Offering Students Professional Development in Banking Sector
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, December 13, 2022 - PPCBank has signed a comprehensive Memorandum of Understanding with Phnom Penh International University (PPIU). The MoU paves the way for the personal and professional development of PPIU’s undergraduate and graduate students through internship programs, meeting a significant need for human resource development in the banking sector.
The MoU will provide internship opportunities at PPCBank for PPIU students and alumni. It will also see PPCBank and PPIU cooperating on the organization of school and university events, career exhibitions, workshops, digital product roadshows and knowledge-sharing sessions. This close collaboration aims to open up more opportunities for the next generation of Cambodian bankers and financiers.
Speaking at the signing of the MoU, Senior Director of PPCBank, Mr. Lee Jinkyu, said, “Our partnership with PPIU will be of great benefit in enhancing students’ skills and maximizing their capacity by providing them with an opportunity to join PPCBank and play a part in our continued growth, in line with their selected major. We believe that this MoU will provide a strong foundation for students through the co-organizing of courses and workshops, in addition to internships, to help prepare them for their selected career, both during and after graduation.”
In turn, Mrs. Tep Kolap, Rector of PPIU, said, “This MoU between PPIU and PPCBank enables both institutions to share industry experience, as well as to provide internship opportunities and technical skills through workshops and seminars that will meet the professional human resource requirements of the Cambodian banking sector.”
PPCBank believes that this new collaboration will not only strengthen its ties with PPIU for closer cooperation in education, corporate training and career development in the banking and financial sectors, but will also encourage student participation in various programs organized by both the bank and the university to develop skills in and knowledge of one of Cambodia’s fastest growing and most dynamic industries.