PPCBank Helps Over 121 Flood-Hit Families in Kampong Thom Province
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, October 28, 2022 : PPCBank has provided much needed relief to 121 families in flood-hit Kampong Thom province. The flood aid was made possible by the generous donations of PPCBank customers, staff and members of the public, in response to a special 10-day donation drive which PPCBank announced on October 17th.
Donation via KHQR stand were placed at all PPCBank counters across the country, with the bank’s social media channels also being utilized to drive donations to two PPCBank flood relief accounts (one in Khmer Riel and the other in US Dollars), as well as via the PPCBank KHQR.
In all, 1,081.02 USD and 1,417,288 KHR were raised by 207 donors, with PPCBank matching those donations dollar-for-dollar to raise a grand total of 5,587.7 USD and 1,417,288 KHR. Every cent raised was used for the purchase of relief kits comprising of rice, noodles, tinned fish, soy sauce and drinking water. The kits were distributed to 121 families in the Sleng Village, Peam Kreng Village, Ou Sambuor Village, Kdei Doung Village, Kdei Doung Commune of Kampong Thom’s Kampong Svay District on October 28, 2022.
PPCBank has thanked each and every donor for their support of the bank’s campaign, with forms a central part of its corporate social responsibility initiative for 2022. PPCBank President, Mr. Baek Jongil, said, “We hope the relief aid will help ease the plight of those Kampong Thom residents caught up in this year’s flooding and who are facing such hardship during this difficult time. PPCBank always stands with the Cambodian people in circumstances like these and we hope that Cambodia will soon recover from this natural disaster.”
He added that, “All contributions, however small, have lifted the community’s spirits and we are deeply moved by the generosity of our customers, staff and members of the public who have been so willing to give a helping hand in providing much-needed relief to those most in need.”
A core belief at PPCBank is that we should join hands to support affected families and help save lives. In line with this, the bank has been actively supporting flood relief efforts in recent years. Donation campaigns were launched for flood victims in Pursat and Battambang provinces via the National Bank of Cambodia. During the floods in Kampong Speu and Koh Kong, PPCBank delivered packages of essential food and drinking water to some 400 families. The bank stands ready to assist wherever and whenever humanitarian disasters strike.