PPCBank Hails ASEAN Savings Day
Siem Reap: PPCBank, the largest commercial bank in Cambodia, celebrated ASEAN Savings Day on 31 October 2022, under the theme of “Little Saving is Better Than Not”.
ASEAN Savings Day has been initiated to promote public awareness about the importance of savings, which is a priority task and main vision of ASEAN member states in promoting financial inclusion in the region.
On this occation, PPCBank would like to congratulate ASEAN and will continue to strongly support ASEAN Savings Day as it works to help build a better understanding about savings and managing money. This allows us to not only protect ourselves but also our families and loved ones in emergencies.
Additionally, ASEAN Savings Day helps to promote a culture of saving, which will aim to get people into the discipline of saving money and encourage young people to get into the habit at an early age.