PPCBank Distributes Funds and Study Materials to Orphans on Children’s Day
Phnom Penh – To put love in the hearts and smiles on the faces of orphans this International Children’s Day, PPCBank, Cambodia’s leading commercial bank, brought a donation of US$ 5,000 to Branch Center, together with study materials for the more than 100 orphans and at-risk children at the orphanage in Phum Lech Vat in the Kambol district of Phnom Penh. The money was collected through PPCBank’s fundraising campaign between May 3rd and 26th, 2023, with the bank matching 100% of those donated funds. Socials Coffee also donated a portion of sales revenue during their promotion period to this charitable cause.
The generous donations of the bank’s customers and members of the public, together with its management and staff, will support Branch Center as it continues its long-term operation to play a part in providing food, education and loving care to children in need.
PPCBank Senior Vice President, Mr. Nhak Kimsroy said, “We are very happy to create smiles and warmth for the children on this special day.”
He continued, “The orphans and vulnerable children need our help. Every dollar and riel raised helps the disadvantaged children of Branch Center to access better education, improve their lives and help develop better human resources for the future of the Kingdom.”
Mr. Phorn Phalla, the Director of Branch Center, expressed his thanks to PPCBank for the financial assistance and study materials.
He said, “All funds raised have really contributed to better meet our needs at this time and especially to support these children at Branch Center to be able to continue their education.”
This is not the first time PPCBank has organized a charity drive to give a helping hand to those who are facing hardship. In recent years, the bank has launched fundraising campaigns for the clearance of landmines and other unexploded ordnance in Siem Reap Province, as well as raised funds to provide much-needed relief to flood-hit families in Kampong Thom.