PPCBank Brings International Medical Team to Rural Cambodia
In a remarkable example of international collaboration, PPCBank has helped bring free medical checkups, treatments, and medicines to 566 disadvantaged people in Kampot, Kampong Speu, and Kandal provinces. The life-changing treatments were conducted over four days from October 30-November 2, 2023, with the assistance of volunteer doctors from South Korea.
This extraordinary medical mission would not have been possible without the coordination of Jeonbuk Bank, Provincial Health Department, and local authorities, which assisted PPCBank in bringing the international team together.
In total, 11 volunteer doctors traveled from South Korea to join hands with their local counterparts from Phnom Penh’s PMC-Atomy. The team specializes in general medicine, ophthalmology, dentistry and pharmacology, meaning a wide range of treatments and medications could be offered to those most in need, including young children. The team’s primary focus was preventing blindness and the importance of good oral health, while also addressing more common illnesses and conditions that villagers were dealing with, to improve their overall quality of life.
PPCBank President, Mr. LEE Jin Young, said while the humanitarian mission concentrated on medical issues, it also further cemented ties between Cambodia and South Korea. “Of course, the main benefit is that the villagers received quality healthcare, but the event also demonstrated solidarity and friendship between South Korea and Cambodia. Our core belief at PPCBank is that we should join hands to support Cambodian communities. In line with this, we will continue to put our efforts into helping communities in need and participating in charity activities, offering sponsorships, and giving donations to worthwhile local causes,” he said.
PPCBank has been repeatedly recognized for its tireless work within the community, helping people in need. This year alone, PPCBank has conducted several far-reaching CSR activities, such as partnering with Phnom Penh’s Branch Center to provide vulnerable children with study materials. PPCBank has also collaborated with the Khmer Sight Foundation under the Bank’s ‘New Vision 2023’ project, bringing free eye checkups, surgeries, and spectacles to students, teachers, and the underprivileged in some of Cambodia’s most remote areas.