PPCBank Brings Free Eye Surgery to Underprivileged In Kampong Thom Province
Kampong Thom, Cambodia, May 28th, 2022- PPCBank, in collaboration with the Khmer Sight Foundation, brought free eye checkups as part of its ‘New Vision Project’ to hundreds of underprivileged people who suffered from eye diseases in Kampong Thom Province on May 28th 2022.
The preliminary eye checkups were designed to identify those who need simple treatment and those who need eye surgery. Those diagnosed as needing surgery will be moved to Phnom Penh, fully supported by PPCBank and the Khmer Sight Foundation.
Stung Sen City Governor, Mr. Mak Bunhong, said “Human development and well-being are the main drivers of national development. We would like to thank PPCBank, the Khmer Sight Foundation and all the volunteers for these free eye consultations, treatments and surgeries to the underprivileged people of Kampong Thom Province. It also aligns with the government’s vision of improving the living standards of rural people, contributing to sustainable economic development.”
PPCBank’s‘New Vision Project’ has been helping people to prevent blindness with proper eye treatment and/or surgery since 2019.
PPCBank CEO, Mr. Baek Jongil, said “Most eye diseases begin with minor symptoms, but due to a lack of understanding, these can lead to poor vision or even blindness if not treated at the right time. Because of this, we’ll also keep raising greater awareness to help people learn how to take good care of their eyes.”
PPCBank has been engaged in various social contribution activities in recent years, such as supporting APOPO, the humanitarian demining NGO, to clear land of unexploded ordnance, as well as Socials Coffee, which produces entrepreneurship and employment opportunities for deaf and mute people.
Locally incorporated in September, 2008 and currently operates across 23 branches and 70 ATMs in Cambodia. With its vision to make banking easy, PPCBank provides a full suite of products and services, ranging from conventional deposits and loans, to state-of-the-art digital mobile applications, and internet-based corporate service, SmartBiz, and its Mobile Teller for consultations in and outside of branches. PPCBank is a member of both the ‘Bakong’ payment platform and KHQR.