PPCBank Believes in Cambodia’s Speedy Economic Recovery
Phnom Penh, Cambodia, August 10, 2020 –PPCBank announces the opening of two new branches, adding to a total of 23 branches and 62 ATMs operating across the country.
The two newly opened PPCBank branches are ready to serve customers in convenient locations: Preah Sihanouk Boulevard and National Road 6A.
At Preah Sihanouk Blvd. Branch, customers can enjoy a range of banking services from 8am to 8pm on weekdays and from 8am to 4pm on Saturdays to match the schedules of many customers living in the heart of the capital. This branch also features a Gold Club facility, where all VIP customers will be supported individually for their convenience by the most talented bankers in PPCBank.
The Chraoy Changvar Branch alongside National Road 6A is strategically positioned to serve Chraoy Changvar and Russei Keo areas. The areas of Chraoy Changvar and Russei Keo are bustling with many small and medium size businesses. To accommodate their banking needs, the newly opened Chraoy Changvar Branch is equipped with an SME Center – a business banking hub with the primary goal of assisting busy business owners by providing consultation on loan plans that suit their business models.
Both PPCBank branches follow modern and efficient interior design, enhancing the banking experience for their customers.
Despite the global economic slowdown caused by the pandemic, PPCBank is optimistic about the Cambodian economic recovery. It continues its drive to become one of Cambodia’s leading banks by expanding its network.
“Back in April we went through a time of uncertainty, nobody knew how long​​businesses were going to work from homes; all of us had to change lifestyles to adjust to a new way of living and all of us had to take personal hygiene to a completely different level.
Preventive measures were put in place promptly and quite successfully in Cambodia – and 4 months later the Kingdom enjoys a substitute holiday for the postponed Khmer New Year celebration. For us, it is a clear sign that though the economy has slowed down, with efficient governance it will bounce back soon. We want to make sure banking with PPCBank is easy and convenient, that’s why we decided to continue our expansion. On behalf of PPCBank I would like to thank all of our customers for their ongoing support that has enabled us to expand our network and services,” said PPCBank President, Mr. Shin Chang Moo.