PPCBank and Korea Software HRD Center Sign Partnership Agreement: Offers IT Talent Recruitment and Development
Phnom Penh, 25 October 2022 – PPCBank and Korea Software HRD Center (KSHRD) today announced a partnership agreement to offer information technology (IT) development and career opportunities for students. The agreement will see PPCBank and KSHRD cooperating on the organization of school events, career exhibitions and knowledge-sharing sessions.
The agreement is a response to the growing need for IT professionals in Cambodia and is a new pioneering initiative which forms part of PPCBank’s corporate social responsibility, in that it is designed to create as many career opportunities as possible for young Cambodians.
“What PPCBank desires to do is to help out in our community by providing scholarships, internships and employment to students, etc.,” said Mr. Lee Jinkyu, Senior Director of PPCBank. He was speaking at the virtual signing ceremony.
He added that, “We welcome students to join PPCBank as it provides a quality setting for the professional development of KSHRD students and will provide an opportunity for Cambodian students to achieve their career dreams in the IT sector.”
Deputy Director of KSHRD, Mr. Chen Phirum, expressed his pleasure with the signing and said, “The partnership between KSHRD and PPCBank will meet each other’s needs as it encourages the growth of outstanding students in the field of information technology to develop the human resources needed by the job market.”
Under the agreement, PPCBank will provide KSHRD students with the opportunity for fruitful employment, as well as build and broaden their knowledge with the Bank’s talented and dynamic staff.