Home - News & Events - Immediate Release
On March 19, 2020 at 6.30am police were called to one of Phnom Penh branches of PPCBank after receiving report on the murder of a security guard in front of the building.
Police are investigating the incident.Preliminary investigations conclude the incident was not an attempted robbery and was not related to the nature of the security guard’s work. Operation flow of the branch is not interrupted, and all PPCBank branches operate as normal.
The case remains under investigation and PPCBank is currently working closely with authorities. Any information and findings will be released by police, and the public is reminded that PPCBank is unable to make any comments while official inquiries are ongoing.
In line with other financial institutes across Cambodia, PPCBank outsources its security guards through a private company.
Our thoughts are with the relatives of the deceased and we would like to reassure the public that this is an isolated incident. We are asking the public to remain sensitive over the matter and refrain from spreading fake information regarding the tragic incident.