Home About PPCBank President's Message
Phnom Penh Commercial Bank (PPCBank) started its banking operations on 1st September 2008 at our head office located at Nº 217 Preah Norodom Blvd, Sangkat Tonle Bassac, Khan Chamkamorn, Phnom Penh, and is a fully licensed commercial bank. PPCBank has welcomed a new beginning with stronger shareholders Jeonbuk Bank Co., Ltd. (a subsidiary company of JB Financial Group), Apro Financial Co., Ltd. (a subsidiary company of J&K Capital Co., Ltd., which is under the supervision of Apro Service Group) and JB Woori Capital Co., Ltd. (a subsidiary company of JB Financial Group). With new changes we will continue to serve and provide new products that will enhance customers’ lives and banking experience. PPCBank will be the bank that people love the most. For eight years PPCBank has been serving customers to its fullest capability. But with limited capital we also limited ourselves from providing new products and services. Now, we have increased $25 million in paid-in capital to $64 million, which will enable us to provide more comprehensive services to our customers. We also plan to increase our capital by $16 million, from $64million it to $80 million by the end of 2017. PPCBank will have the capacity to support a diverse range of financial sectors to prosper Cambodia’s economy from the retail to the corporate area.
PPCBank will immediately begin a digital banking project focused on a mobile platform to make the banking experience easier for its customers. Also, we are planning to expand our service with our Japan desk, China desk and the launch of a Korea desk. We truly value all of our customers and we will continue to develop new products and services to best serve them. Our mission is to make PPCBank the bank that people, but not only our clients and customers, love most. PPCBank should also be loved by our staff. We will introduce changes that will make our staff proud at being a part of the PPCBank family. These will start with our internal communications between staff and management, between tellers and executives, between seniors and juniors. Evaluations and rewards will be fair. HR decision making structures will be reasonable and clear. With constant upgrades to our operating system and standard, our staff will have pride at working at the most advanced bank in Cambodia.
We are setting a new mission; a mission that will set a new standard for PPCBank and for ourselves. PPCBank wanted to be the biggest bank in Cambodia or the most profitable bank in Cambodia. From now on, our mission is to make people love PPCBank, to create a bond with our clients and customers and make them love doing business with us. When it is successful, the volume and profit will follow naturally. In order to do that, we need to rethink our existing customers and potential clients, and ask what they need from us at a personal and business level.